Ellagic acid CAS NO.476-66-4 for Cosmetics industry
- 08/27/2018 4:31:09 PM
- Plant extract,herbal extract,natural extract,natural oil
- 45 views
- Ellagic acid
Product Name: Ellagic acid
CAS No.: 476-66-4
Appearance: Gray to dark brown powder
Detection Method: HPLC
Boiling Point: 420 °C
Melting Point: More than 360. 12 °C
Water Solubility: slightly soluble in water
EINECS No.: 207-508-3
Ellagic acid, a dimeric derivative of gallic acid, is a polyphenol dilactone. It can exist in free form and in the form of condensation (like ellagitannin, glycosides, etc.) in nature. It is a natural phenolic antioxidant Exist in many fruits and vegetables, including blackberries, raspberries, strawberries, cranberries, pecans, pomegranates, alfalfa and other plants.
1. Anti-cancer and anti-mutation. It can proved to be an effective anti-carcinogen upon carcinoma of rectum and colon, esophageal carcinoma, liver cancer, lung cancer, carcinoma of tongue and skin.
2. Restrain to human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) and many kinds of microbe and virus.
3. Antioxidant, coagulant, descenting blood pressure and sedation.
4. Treat kinds of symptoms caused by high blood sugar, hypertension.
5. Resist to atherosclerosis and tumour.
6. Resist to antioxidance, senescence inhibition and skin whitening.
(1)Applied in pharmaceutical field, it is usually made into capsule to prevent cancer, lower blood pressure and resist oxidation.
(2)Applied in food field, it is usually used as food antioxidants.
(3)Applied in cosmetic field, it mainly used in whitening, dispeling spot, anti-wrinkle and delaying skin aging.